Terms & Conditions - Candidates

All use of our website workyourway.co.uk, including all services, media and data available on it, ("Website") is governed by these Terms of Conditions ("Terms") and the following related policies: Our Privacy Policy: [insert link] which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you or others provide to us. By using our Website, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate. You also warrant that you have obtained the consent of all persons whose personal data you provide to us, for us to use that data to provide you and such other person with the requested product, service or information.

INTRODUCTION

  1. Information about us

Registered company name: Work Your Way Limited, trading as WorkYourWay registered in England and Wales under Company number 12570648 and whose registered office is: Holly Cottage, 2 Private Walk, Chester, CH3 5XB (hereinafter, "WorkYourWay", "we", "us" or "our").

You can contact us anytime by emailing info@workyourway.co.uk or by writing to us at our registered office address above.

  1. What is our site?

We provide an online platform that provides individual users who are seeking employment opportunities ("Candidate(s)") with a job search product and also connects Candidates with Employers (as defined in clause 3 below).

When the product is used as intended, interactions on the Website occur between Candidates and Employers. You acknowledge that WorkYourWay is not directly involved in or otherwise an agent or party to any transaction that may take place between a Candidate and an Employer (clause 3).

  1. Acceptance of Terms & Conditions

By you visiting this Website as a user who is seeking employment opportunities ("Candidate" "you" or "your") from a company that is interested in hiring Candidates ("Employer"), and whether or not you become a registered user of the Website or not, you accept these Terms and you agree to comply with the Terms. If you do not agree with these Terms, then you must immediately stop using the Website.

We reserve the right to change the Terms by posting the new version to this page and, where appropriate by notifying you of such change via email. Every time you wish to use our Website, please check these terms to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time. You can review the current version of the Terms which apply to your use of the Website at any time on this page.

  1. Accessing WorkYourWay

In consideration of you agreeing to abide by the Terms, we hereby grant to you a non-exclusive, non-transferable, licence to use the Website. We may update and change our Website from time to time to reflect changes to our products, our users' needs and our business priorities. We do not guarantee that our Website, or any content on it, will always be available uninterrupted or error free and we reserve the right to withdraw, suspend or amend the services or functionality that we provide on the Website without notice for business and operational reasons. We will try to give you reasonable notice of any suspension or withdrawal. We will not be liable if for any reason the Website is unavailable at any time or for any period.

Our Website is currently made available to Candidates free of charge.

If you choose, or you are provided with, a password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these the Terms. If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your user identification code or password, you must promptly notify us at info@workyourway.co.uk.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

We do not guarantee that our Website will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform to access our Website. You should use your own virus protection software. You must not misuse the Website by knowingly introducing viruses, Trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Website, the server on which the Website is stored or any server, computer or database connected to Website. You must not attack our Website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. If you do so, you may be committing a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We may report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will cooperate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, we reserve the right to immediately cease your right to use the Website.

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link to our Website in any website that is not owned by you.

Our Website must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our Website other than the home page.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

The website in which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

If you wish to link to or make any use of content on our Website other than that set out above, please contact info@workyourway.co.uk

PROVISIONS SPECIFIC FOR CANDIDATES

  1. Registration: Creating an Account and a Profile

When you access the Website you will have the opportunity to register and create an account ("Account"). To be eligible for the Website you must be at least 18 years old. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to accept or reject your registration to use our Website. If your registration is accepted, you will be allowed to use our Website. WorkYourWay has the right to suspend or terminate your Account and refuse any and all current or future use of the Website at any time and for any reason.

In registering for an Account on the Website, you agree: (1) to provide true, accurate, current, and complete information about yourself; and (2) to maintain and promptly update the information to keep it true, accurate, current and complete. You are responsible for all activities that occur under your Account.

If you provide any content on the Website (via your Account, or via any of your interactions within the Website) that is untrue, inaccurate, not current, or incomplete, or WorkYourWay has reasonable grounds to suspect that any such content is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, WorkYourWay has the right to suspend or terminate your Account and refuse any and all current or future use of the Website.

You agree not to create an Account using a false identity or information, or on behalf of someone other than yourself. You agree that you shall not have more than one Account. You undertake that your login may only be used by you and a login shared by multiple people is not permitted. You agree not to create an Account or use the Website if you have been previously removed by WorkYourWay, or if you have been previously banned from the Website.

You will be required to provide us with your name, e-mail address and job preferences. In order to be contacted by Employers on the Website you may be required to provide us with a link to your LinkedIn profile, and potentially other relevant professional profiles. You may be required to provide further information about your employment history, education and other data related to your professional history. For further information as to how we collect, store and process your personal data please refer to our Privacy Policy at the link above.

Once you have created an Account and filled out your preferences, you will be able to use the job search functionality and communicate with potential Employers about job opportunities.

WorkYourWay has the right to suspend or terminate your Account and refuse any and all current or future use of the Website at any time and for any reason.

  1. Obligations and rights of Candidates

As a Candidate, you have an opportunity to use the Website to search for jobs and to engage in conversations with Employers to discuss job opportunities. The Website is currently free for Candidates, you simply need to sign up and create an Account.

When you register for an Account you will have the option to submit job applications in certain circumstances on the Website or you may be directed to follow a link to apply via a third party.

Job recommendations listed on the Website are created and provided by third party Employers over whom WorkYourWay exercises no control. You acknowledge and understand that WorkYourWay has no control over the content of job recommendations listing on the Website, links to or from such job recommendations, or any conditions which a third parties might impose on you as a Candidate if you have submitted an application via a third party website.

We cannot confirm the accuracy or completeness of any job recommendation or other information collected by WorkYourWay, submitted by any Employer or other user. WorkYourWay assumes no responsibility, and disclaims all liability for the content, accuracy, completeness, legality, reliability, or availability of any job recommendations, Employer information, salary statistics, blog posts, screening questions and responses, and assessments information which may be available on the Website.

When you view, send, store or receive information (including CVs and messages) through or using the Website, WorkYourWay may, for example, use such information for its internal business purposes including but not limited to data analysis, quality control, or to refine the Website or any other product or service (including to provide better search results and other listings for Candidates and Employers), whether via automated means or otherwise.

You may receive messages, emails or email notifications corresponding with your activity on or use of the Website. In all cases, such messages or notifications are provided solely as a courtesy. WorkYourWay disclaims all warranties with regards to the transmission or storage of such courtesy notices, does not guarantee their delivery or receipt, and does not guarantee the date or time at which they may be sent. You can contact us anytime if you’ve got a complaint about our Website by emailing info@workyourway.co.uk or by writing to us at our registered office address above.

GENERAL

  1. Intellectual property and acceptable use

We are the owner or the licensee of all patents, utility models, rights to inventions, copyright and neighbouring and related rights, moral rights, trade marks and service marks, business names and domain names, rights in get-up and trade dress, goodwill and the right to sue for passing off or unfair competition, rights in designs, rights in computer software, database rights, rights to use, and protect the confidentiality of, confidential information (including know-how and trade secrets) and all other intellectual property rights, in each case whether registered or unregistered and including all applications and rights to apply for and be granted, renewals or extensions of, and rights to claim priority from, such rights and all similar or equivalent rights or forms of protection which subsist or will subsist now or in the future in any part of the world ("Intellectual Property Rights") in our Website, and in the material published on it including but not limited to text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations, page layout, underlying code and software, job adverts, company profiles, blog posts and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Website, together with any such content uploaded by users of the Website ("Content"). Except as expressly set out in these Terms all such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our Website for your personal use.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any Content you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of Content on our Website must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the Content on our Website for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our Website in breach of these Terms, your right to use our Website will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

Nothing on this Website shall be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any trademark, logo or service mark displayed on the Website without the owner's prior written permission.

This Website may include information and materials uploaded by other users of the Website, including to bulletin boards and chat rooms. This information and these materials have not been verified or approved by us. The views expressed by other users on our Website do not represent our views or values.

The Content on our Website is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the Content on our Website.

Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information and Content on our Website, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the Content on our Website is accurate, complete or up to date. Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload content to our Website, or to make contact with other users of our Website, you must comply with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

You warrant that any such contribution does comply with those standards, and you will be liable to us and indemnify us for any breach of that warranty. This means you will be responsible for any loss or damage we suffer as a result of your breach of warranty.

Any content you upload to our Website will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. You retain all of your ownership rights in your content, but you are required to grant us and other users of our site a limited licence to use, store and copy that content and to distribute and make it available to third parties. We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any content posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.

We have the right to remove any posting you make on our site if, in our opinion, your post does not comply with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

You are solely responsible for securing and backing up your content. We do not store terrorist content.

WorkYourWay is a UK registered trade mark (UK00003486474) of Work Your Way Limited. You are not permitted to use such trade mark without our approval.

  1. Prohibited use

You may not use the Website for any of the following purposes: (i) in any way which causes, or may cause, damage to the Website or interferes with any other person's use or enjoyment of the Website; (ii) making, transmitting or storing electronic copies of Content protected by copyright without the permission of the owner; (iii) in any way which is harmful, unlawful, illegal, abusive, harassing, threatening or otherwise objectionable or in breach of any applicable law, regulation, governmental order.

  1. Links to other websites

Where our Website contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. Such links should not be interpreted as approval by WorkYourWay of those linked websites or information you may obtain from them. Unless expressly stated, these sites are not under the control of WorkYourWay or that of our affiliates.

We assume no responsibility for the content of such websites and disclaim liability for any and all forms of loss or damage arising out of the use of them.

The inclusion of a link to another site on this Website does not imply any endorsement of the sites themselves or of those in control of them.

  1. Limitation of liability

We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so. This includes liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors and for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.

We are responsible to you for foreseeable loss and damage caused by us. If we fail to comply with these Terms, we are responsible for loss or damage you suffer that is a foreseeable result of our breaking this contract or our failing to use reasonable care and skill, but we are not responsible for any loss or damage that is not foreseeable. Loss or damage is foreseeable if either it is obvious that it will happen or if, at the time the contract was made, both we and you knew it might happen.

Please note that we only provide our Website to Candidates for domestic and private use. You agree not to use our site for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

  1. General

Except as expressly provided in these Terms the rights and remedies provided under these are in addition to, and not exclusive of, any rights or remedies provided by law.

Neither party shall be in breach of the Terms nor liable for delay in performing, or failure to perform, any of its obligations under the Terms if such delay or failure result from events, circumstances or causes beyond its reasonable control.

All amounts due under Terms from you to us shall be paid in full without any set-off, counterclaim, deduction or withholding (other than any deduction or withholding of tax as required by law).

You shall allow WorkYourWay (or WorkYourWay’s authorised representatives or agents) to have access to your Account at all times in order to audit your use of the Website. You may not transfer any of your rights under these Terms to any other person. We may transfer our rights under these Terms where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

These Terms together with the Privacy Policy and Acceptable Use Policy contain the whole agreement between the parties relating to its subject matter and supersede all prior discussions, arrangements or agreements that might have taken place in relation to the Terms.

The Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 shall not apply to these Terms and no third party will have any right to enforce or rely on any provision of these Terms.

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of these Terms (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of these Terms will not be affected.

Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy. Our Website is directed to people residing in the United Kingdom. We do not represent that Content available on or through our Website is appropriate for use or available in other locations.

Please note that these Terms, their subject matter and their formation, are governed by the law of England and Wales. You and we both agree that the courts of England and Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction except that if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland.

Terms and Conditions - Employers

All use of our website WorkYourWay.co.uk, including all services, media and data available on it, ("Website") is governed by these Terms of Conditions ("Terms") and the following related policies: Our Privacy Policy: [insert link] which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you or others provide to us. By using our Website, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate. You also warrant that you have obtained the consent of all persons whose personal data you provide to us, for us to use that data to provide you and such other person with the requested product, service or information.

Introduction

  1. Information about us

Registered company name: Work Your Way Limited, trading as WorkYourWay registered in England and Wales under Company number 12570648 and whose registered office is: Holly Cottage, 2 Private Walk, Chester, CH3 5XB (hereinafter, "WorkYourWay", "we", "us" or "our").

You can contact us anytime by emailing info@workyourway.co.uk or by writing to us at our registered office address above.

  1. What is WorkYourWay?

We provide an online platform that provides individual users who are seeking employment opportunities ("Candidate(s)") with a job search product and also connects Candidates with Employers (as defined in clause 3 below).

When the product is used as intended, interactions on the Website occur between Candidates and Employers. You acknowledge that WorkYourWay is not directly involved in or otherwise an agent or party to any transaction that may take place between a Candidate and an Employer (clause 3).

  1. Acceptance of Terms & Conditions

By you visiting this Website as a person, company or unincorporated body (whether or not having separate legal personality) that is interested in hiring Candidates ("Employer", "you" or "your"), and whether or not you become a registered user of the Website or not, you accept these Terms and you agree to comply with these Terms. If you do not agree with these Terms, then you must immediately stop using the Website.

We reserve the right to change the Terms by posting the new version to this page and, where appropriate, by notifying you of such change via email. Every time you wish to use our Website, please check these terms to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time. You can review the current version of the Terms which apply to your use of the Website at any time on this page.

  1. Accessing WorkYourWay

In consideration of you agreeing to abide by the Terms, we hereby grant to you a non-exclusive, non-transferable, licence to use the Website.

We may update and change our Website from time to time to reflect changes to our products, our users' needs and our business priorities. We do not guarantee that our Website, or any content on it, will always be available uninterrupted or error free and we reserve the right to withdraw, suspend or amend the services or functionality that we provide on the Website without notice for business and operational reasons. We will try to give you reasonable notice of any suspension or withdrawal. We will not be liable if for any reason the Website is unavailable at any time or for any period.

If you choose, or you are provided with, a password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these the Terms. If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your user identification code or password, you must promptly notify us at info@workyourway.co.uk

We do not guarantee that our Website will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform to access our Website. You should use your own virus protection software. You must not misuse the Website by knowingly introducing viruses, Trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Website, the server on which the Website is stored or any server, computer or database connected to Website. You must not attack our Website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. If you do so, you may be committing a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We may report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will cooperate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, we reserve the right to immediately cease your right to use the Website.

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our Website through your internet connection are aware of these Terms and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link to our Website in any website that is not owned by you. Our Website must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our Website other than the home page.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

The website in which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

If you wish to link to or make any use of content on our Website other than that set out above, please contact info@workyourway.co.uk

Provisions Specific For Employers

  1. Registration: Creating an Account and a Profile

In order to use the Website as an Employer you must register and create an account on the Website (“Account”). To be eligible for an Account you must be at least 18 years old. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to accept or reject your registration for an Account. If your registration is accepted by us, you will be allocated an Account.

In registering for an Account on the Website, you agree: (1) to provide true, accurate, current, and complete information about yourself; and (2) to maintain and promptly update the information to keep it true, accurate, current and complete. You are responsible for all activities that occur under your Account. You are permitted to manage/edit your Employer profile, update and edit job listings for example by updating salary ranges.

If you provide any content on the Website (via your Account, or via any of your interactions within the Website) that is untrue, inaccurate, not current, or incomplete, or WorkYourWay has reasonable grounds to suspect that any such content is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, WorkYourWay has the right to remove such content, suspend or terminate your Account and refuse any and all current or future use of the Website without notice to you.

You agree not to create an Account using a false identity or information, or on behalf of someone other than yourself. You undertake that your login may only be used by you and a login shared by multiple people is not permitted. You agree not to create an Account or use the Website if you have been previously removed by WorkYourWay, or if you have been previously banned from the Website. WorkYourWay has the right to verify each email address linked to each Employer Account. Accounts will only be activated following WorkYourWay’s email verification procedure.

WorkYourWay has the right to suspend or terminate your Account and refuse any and all current or future use of the Website at any time and for any reason.

  1. Obligations and rights of Employers

As an Employer, you can find and message Candidates through the Website.

When you view, send, store or receive information (including CVs and messages) through or using the Website, WorkYourWay may, for example, use such information for its internal business purposes including but not limited to data analysis, quality control, or to refine the Website or any other product or service (including to provide better search results and other listings for Candidates and Employers), whether via automated means or otherwise.

You may receive messages, emails or email notifications corresponding with your activity on or use of the Website. In all cases, such messages or notifications are provided solely as a courtesy. WorkYourWay disclaims all warranties with regards to the transmission or storage of such courtesy notices, does not guarantee their delivery or receipt, and does not guarantee the date or time at which they may be sent.

You shall indemnify, keep indemnified, defend and hold harmless WorkYourWay, its agents, affiliates, and licensors from any and all losses, damages, costs, expenses (including but not limited to reasonable legal fees), third-party claims or any other liabilities arising out of any Account created by you, any job advert posted directly by you, any message sent by you or any other content or material that is uploaded to, or access via, the Website.

  1. Confidentiality and Data Protection

As an Employer, you agree to keep confidential all information gained from Candidates through use of our Website (including but not limited to names, identities or personal information of any Candidates), together with all other information which is of a private, proprietary or confidential nature (“Confidential Information”). You agree to: (1) not disclose the Confidential Information to any person other than your employees who have reasonable need to know the information in connection with the potential recruitment of the Candidate (and provided always that you ensure that such employees are bound by obligations of confidentiality no less strict than this clause 7 and you remain responsible with their compliance with this clause 7) and not to anyone outside of your organisation; (2) take appropriate physical, technical and administrative measures to protect the Confidential Information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. If requested by us, you shall immediately return or destroy (as directed by us) all Confidential Information.

You agree that for the purposes of applicable data protection legislation including but not limited to the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("Data Protection Legislation") you are a data controller of any and all personal data that you collect from Candidates on the Website and that you will process any such personal data submitted by Candidates in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation.

General

  1. Intellectual property and acceptable use

We are the owner or the licensee of all patents, utility models, rights to inventions, copyright and neighbouring and related rights, moral rights, trade marks and service marks, business names and domain names, rights in get-up and trade dress, goodwill and the right to sue for passing off or unfair competition, rights in designs, rights in computer software, database rights, rights to use, and protect the confidentiality of, confidential information (including know-how and trade secrets) and all other intellectual property rights, in each case whether registered or unregistered and including all applications and rights to apply for and be granted, renewals or extensions of, and rights to claim priority from, such rights and all similar or equivalent rights or forms of protection which subsist or will subsist now or in the future in any part of the world (“Intellectual Property Rights”) in our Website, and in the material published on it, including but not limited to text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations, page layout, underlying code and software, job adverts, company profiles, blog posts and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Website, together with any such content uploaded by users of the Website (“Content”). Except as expressly set out in these Terms, all such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our Website for your records.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any Content you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of Content on our Website must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the Content on our Website for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our Website in breach of these Terms, your right to use our Website will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

Nothing on this Website shall be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any trademark, logo or service mark displayed on the Website without the owner's prior written permission.

This Website may include information and materials uploaded by other users of the Website, including to bulletin boards and chat rooms. This information and these materials have not been verified or approved by us. The views expressed by other users on our Website do not represent our views or values.

The Content on our Website is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the Content on our Website.

Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information and Content on our Website, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the Content on our Website is accurate, complete or up to date.

Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload content to our Website, or to make contact with other users of our Website, you must comply with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

You warrant that any such contribution does comply with those standards, and you will be liable to us and indemnify us for any breach of that warranty. This means you will be responsible for any loss or damage we suffer as a result of your breach of warranty.

Any content you upload to our Website will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. You retain all of your ownership rights in your content, but you are required to grant us and other users of our site a limited licence to use, store and copy that content and to distribute and make it available to third parties. We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any content posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.

We have the right to remove any posting you make on our site if, in our opinion, your post does not comply with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

You are solely responsible for securing and backing up your content.

We do not store terrorist content.

WorkYourWay is a UK registered trade mark (UK00003486474) of Work Your Way Limited. You are not permitted to use such trade mark without our approval.

  1. Prohibited use

You may not use the Website for any of the following purposes: (i) in any way which causes, or may cause, damage to the Website or interferes with any other person's use or enjoyment of the Website; (ii) making, transmitting or storing electronic copies of Content protected by copyright without the permission of the owner; (iii) in any way which is harmful, unlawful, illegal, abusive, harassing, threatening or otherwise objectionable or in breach of any applicable law, regulation, governmental order. You shall indemnify, keep indemnified, defend and hold harmless WorkYourWay, its agents, affiliates, and licensors from any and all losses, damages, costs, expenses (including but not limited to reasonable legal fees), third-party claims or any other liabilities arising out or in connection with any breach of this clause 10.

  1. Links to other websites

Where our Website contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for information only. Such links should not be interpreted as approval by WorkYourWay of those linked websites or information you may obtain from them. Unless expressly stated, these sites are not under the control of WorkYourWay or that of our affiliates. You acknowledge and agree that in setting up an Account, WorkYourWay may link to your website and other third party websites to direct Candidates to the relevant application portal.

We assume no responsibility for the content of such websites and disclaim liability for any and all forms of loss or damage arising out of the use of them.

The inclusion of a link to another site on this Website does not imply any endorsement of the sites themselves or of those in control of them.

  1. Limitation of liability

We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so. This includes liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors and for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.

Subject to the clause above:

we exclude all implied conditions, warranties, representations or other terms that may apply to our Website or any Content on it;

our liability to you shall not exceed one thousand pound sterling (£1,000);

we will not be liable to you for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:

use of, or inability to use, our Website or any Content; or

use of or reliance on any Content displayed on our Website;

we will not be liable for:

loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue;

business interruption;

loss or corruption of data;

loss of anticipated savings;

loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or

any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

  1. General

Except as expressly provided in these Terms the rights and remedies provided under these are in addition to, and not exclusive of, any rights or remedies provided by law.

Neither party shall be in breach of the Terms nor liable for delay in performing, or failure to perform, any of its obligations under the Terms if such delay or failure result from events, circumstances or causes beyond its reasonable control.

All amounts due under Terms from you to us shall be paid in full without any set-off, counterclaim, deduction or withholding (other than any deduction or withholding of tax as required by law).

You shall allow WorkYourWay (or WorkYourWay’s authorised representatives or agents) to have access to your Account at all times in order to audit your use of the Website.

You may not transfer any of your rights under these Terms to any other person without our prior written consent. We may transfer our rights under these Terms without your consent.

These Terms together with the Privacy Policy and Acceptable Use Policy contain the whole agreement between the parties relating to its subject matter and supersede all prior discussions, arrangements or agreements that might have taken place in relation to the Terms.

The Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 shall not apply to these Terms and no third party will have any right to enforce or rely on any provision of these Terms.

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of these Terms (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of these Terms will not be affected.

Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

Our Website is directed to people residing in the United Kingdom. We do not represent that Content available on or through our Website is appropriate for use or available in other locations.

These Terms, their subject matter and their formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales and all disputes arising under these Terms (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Privacy Policy

At WorkYourWay, we are concerned about your privacy. We have developed this policy to inform you about what, who and why we collect and process your personal data, how we protect them and how you can contact us.

In this regard, this document sets out the privacy policy of the website (hereinafter, the "Website") owned by Work Your Way Limited, trading as WorkYourWay (hereinafter, "WorkYourWay"). Hereunder, we indicate our identifying data:

Corporate name: WorkYourWay Limited

Company number 12570648

Address: Holly Cottage, 2 Private Walk, Chester, CH3 5XB

E-mail: info@workyourway.co.uk

Applicability of this Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, we explain how we process the personal data of users who contact WorkYourWay through the Website or who access it - workyourway.co.uk. This would include the processing of personal data of (i) candidates, (ii) employees of companies registered on the WorkYourWay platform (hereinafter "Employer" or "Employers"), (iii) employees of WorkYourWay service providers, (iv) users and/or potential users of the Website and (v) any other user who accesses or transmits information through the Website.

If you are a candidate who uses the platform offered by WorkYourWay through the Website, we inform you that your personal data will be processed in accordance with the Candidate Privacy Policy present at the bottom of this page.

  1. What personal data do we process, for what purpose and on what legitimate basis?

We inform you that all the data we request or may request from you are necessary for the purposes described in this privacy policy and if you do not provide them, we will not be able to contact you or offer a response to any request you make. For this reason, we reserve the right not to respond or process any kind of request if you do not provide the relevant data.

It is important that you guarantee the veracity of the personal data that you provide us, and periodically we may ask you to review and update them, in order that such personal data are the most accurate and truthful, as far as possible.

If you are an Employer, you guarantee us that, in the event that you contact a candidate, your company complies with the obligations imposed by data protection regulations, when giving third parties access to personal data. In this Website, you can find additional information regarding the services that are offered by WorkYourWay, as well as how to make the most of the platform. In this respect, WorkYourWay will only process the necessary data to process the consultation carried out, provide the contracted service or initiate and maintain a commercial, contractual and/or pre-contractual relationship with you.

Below, we describe the different purposes for which your personal data will be processed, that is, we explain why we will process your personal data. Also - by means of the following titles - we indicate you the legal basis through which we legitimise the processing:

Performance of a contract or, prior steps to enter into a contract:

  1. If you are a candidate

Deliver relevant job search results, facilitate job applications, present your profile to Employers, manage your interactions with Employers on the platform, as well as keep you informed of messages from Employers to facilitate your participation in conversations.

Attend to the requests and queries you may have.

  1. If you are an employee/representative of an entity registered on the platform

Present your profile (including your name, job title and photo) to candidates to start conversations

Manage the existing contractual relationship (formalised through the acceptance of the T&C) between the company you represent and WorkYourWay, allowing said company to benefit from the features offered on the platform.

Attend to the requests and queries you may have.

  1. In case you are an employee of an WorkYourWay service provider

Manage the existing contractual relationship between the company you belong to and WorkYourWay.

Attend to the requests and queries you may have.

  1. If you are a user and/or potential user of the Website or any other user who accesses or transmits information through the Website

Manage your contact requests, as well as requests for information through the means enabled on the Website.

Legal obligation:

  1. Communicate information to public authorities, regulators or government bodies when required to do so by law, local regulations or in compliance with regulatory obligations.

Legitimate interest of WorkYourWay:

  1. If you are an Employer or a Candidate we will process your personal data to keep you informed of the main news related to WorkYourWay, the Website or, the products and services we provide. In this case, our legitimate interest would be to carry out direct marketing activities, in accordance with Article 47 of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).
  2. We will perform statistics, studies and analysis of visitors to the Website, for which we will carry out a commercial profile based on your browsing habits, consumption and preferences shown during the use of our services. Our legitimate interest in carrying out this processing lies in the improvement of our commercial offer, in the best knowledge and continuous improvement of our business.

Data processing related to the mere browsing of the Website

In order to improve our services, provide you more relevant content, and analyse how visitors use this Website, we may use technologies, such as cookies or tracking software. In most cases, we will not be able to identify you by the information we collect with such technologies.

Please note that cookies are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. They allow you to navigate this Website and allow us to provide features such as remembering aspects of your last search in order to perform subsequent searches more quickly. If you wish, you can delete cookies. Although most features will still be accessible without cookies, we inform you that certain cookies are necessary for viewing and browsing this Website. For more information on how to use cookies and how to delete them please contact info@workyourway.co.uk.

With whom do we share your data?

The personal data you have provided to WorkYourWay may only be communicated to third parties to whom WorkYourWay is obliged to transmit information, such as public authorities, in order to comply with the requirements of those authorities and the applicable regulations, where applicable.

In addition to the aforementioned communications, we also have the collaboration of some third party service providers who have access to your personal data and who process the data in our name and on our behalf, only during the provision of the service we have contracted.

In this regard and with the aim of protecting your privacy, we follow strict criteria for the selection of our service providers in order to comply with our data protection obligations. In this regard, we undertake to sign with them the corresponding Data Processing Agreement - in compliance with the requirements established by GDPR.

This agreement will impose, among others, the following obligations: to apply appropriate technical and organisational measures; to process personal data for the agreed purposes, attending only to WorkYourWay’s instructions and to delete or return the data once the provision of services has ended. All obligations that we impose on our service providers who access your personal data are aimed at ensuring maximum privacy.

How do we protect your personal data?

We have appropriate policies and technical and organisational measures to safeguard and protect your personal data against unlawful or unauthorised access, accidental loss or destruction, damage, unlawful or unauthorised use and disclosure.

We will also take all reasonable precautions to ensure that our staff and employees who have access to your personal data have received appropriate training.

In any case, we inform you that any data transfer over the Internet is not completely secure and, as such, is at your own risk. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of personal data transmitted through our Website.

How long do we keep your data?

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted.

Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

Which rights do you own as data subject? How can you exercise them?

To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this email address: info@workyourway.co.uk.

If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO's contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/.

Candidate Privacy Policy

At WorkYourWay, we are concerned about your privacy. We have developed this policy to inform you about what, who and why we collect and process your personal data, how we protect them and how you can contact us.

In this regard, this document sets out the privacy policy of the website (hereinafter, the "Website") owned by Work Your Way Limited, trading as WorkYourWay (hereinafter, "WorkYourWay"). Hereunder, we indicate our identifying data:

Corporate name: WorkYourWay Limited

Company number 12570648

Address: Holly Cottage, 2 Private Walk, Chester, CH3 5XB

E-mail: info@workyourway.co.uk

It is important for you to note that when we refer throughout this privacy policy to your personal data we are referring to the information you have provided to us during your registration on our platform (hereinafter the "Platform").

What personal data do we process, for what purpose and on what legitimate basis?

We inform you that all the data that we request are necessary for the purposes described in this privacy policy and if you do not provide them, we will not be able to contact you or offer a response to any request you make. For this reason, we reserve the right not to allow your registration or process your request if you do not provide us with the above data.

It is important for you to guarantee the veracity of the personal data that you provide us with, and periodically we may ask you to review and update them, so that these personal data are as accurate and truthful as possible.

Once you register in the Platform we will process, among others, the following personal data: Name and surname, email, your education and work history, any preferences you fill out on WorkYourWay, your interactions on WorkYourWay, your LinkedIn profile and any profiles on platforms you have provided us with links to. We also may request additional personal data to build up a more complete professional profile. We will share this data with companies on the Platform to facilitate conversations between you and them.

On this Website, you can find information that can be useful in order to inform you about the services offered by WorkYourWay, as well as how to get the most out of the Platform. In this sense, WorkYourWay will mainly process your personal data to manage your registration as a Candidate on the Platform, as well as to keep and develop the services object of the agreement signed with WorkYourWay (through the acceptance of the T&C) as a consequence of your registration on it.

Here, we’ll describe the different purposes for which your personal data will be processed. Also - by means of the following titles - we indicate to you the legal basis through which we legitimise such processing:

Performance of a contract or, prior steps to enter into a contract:

  1. Manage your registration on the Platform
  2. Communicate your personal data to the companies registered in the Platform to facilitate conversations between you and them
  3. Enrich your profile information, for example, including information from your LinkedIn profile
  4. Communicate with you by any means, including email, Telegram, WhatsApp, SMS LinkedIn, etc. as long as you have proactively provided us with access to these forms of contact, in order to send you updates or news related to your job search and to inform you about possible interest that the different companies using the Platform may have in your profile.

Legal obligation:

  1. Communicate information to public authorities, regulators or government bodies when required to do so by law, local regulations or in compliance with regulatory obligations.

Legitimate interest of WorkYourWay:

  1. We will process your personal data to keep you informed of the main news related to WorkYourWay, the Website or the products and services we provide. In this case, our legitimate interest would be to carry out direct marketing activities, in accordance with Article 47 of the General Data Protection Regulation.
  2. We will perform statistics, studies and analysis of website visitors, for which we will carry out a commercial profile based on your browsing habits, consumer and preferences shown during the use of our services. Our legitimate interest in carrying out this processing is based on the improvement of our commercial offer and a better knowledge and continuous improvement of our business. WorkYourWay will process the data for the purposes indicated while evaluating the results of statistics, studies and analysis.

Data processing related to the mere browsing of the Website

In order to improve our services, provide you more relevant content, and analyse how visitors use this Website, we may use technologies, such as cookies or tracking software. In most cases, we will not be able to identify you by the information we collect with such technologies.

Please note that cookies are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. They allow you to navigate this Website and allow us to provide features such as remembering aspects of your last search in order to perform subsequent searches more quickly. If you wish, you can delete cookies. Although most features will still be accessible without cookies, we inform you that certain cookies are necessary for viewing and browsing this Website.

For more information on how to use cookies and how to delete them, contact us at info@workyourway.co.uk

Where do we collect your personal data?

In addition to those cases in which you have provided us your personal data through the Platform, WorkYourWay may obtain your personal data from different sources, for example, from Google and any platforms you have provided us with links to.

In this regard, the personal data that we obtain through the aforementioned entities includes your name and surname, your education and work history and any other information related to your professional experience.

With whom do we share your data?

The personal data you have provided may be transferred to third parties registered on the Platform, in order to provide you with the service we offer through the Platform and, consequently, that a greater number of companies know your profile and increase the chances of starting a conversation about a potential job opportunity. Likewise, we will also transfer your personal data to third parties to whom WorkYourWay is obliged to transmit information, such as public authorities, with the aim of complying with the requirements of said authorities and the applicable regulations, as the case may be.

In addition to the aforementioned communications, we have the collaboration of some third party service providers who have access to your personal data and who process the data in our name and on our behalf, only during the provision of the service we have contracted.

In this regard and with the aim of protecting your privacy, we follow strict criteria for the selection of our service providers in order to comply with our data protection obligations. In this regard, we undertake to sign with them the corresponding Data Processing Agreement - in compliance with the requirements established by GDPR. This agreement will impose, among others, the following obligations: to apply appropriate technical and organisational measures; to process personal data for the agreed purposes, attending only to WorkYourWay's instructions and to delete or return the data once the provision of services has ended. All obligations that we impose on our service providers who access your personal data are aimed at ensuring maximum privacy.

You can obtain a detailed copy of the service providers indicated in the previous paragraph and of the measures that WorkYourWay requires by contacting us through the contact details indicated below.

How do we protect your personal data?

We have appropriate policies and technical and organisational measures to safeguard and protect your personal data against unlawful or unauthorised access, accidental loss or destruction, damage, unlawful or unauthorized use and disclosure.

We will also take all reasonable precautions to ensure that our staff and employees who have access to your personal data have received appropriate training. In any case, we inform you that any data transfer over the Internet is not completely secure and, as such, is at your own risk. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of personal data transmitted through our Website.

How long do we keep your data?

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted.

Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

Which rights do you own as data subject? How can you exercise them?

To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this email address: info@workyourway.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO's contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/.